You are here: Home
Sunday, 19 Nov 2017

Australia (Fiancee Visa)

E-mail Print PDF


This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended fiancé within the visa's nine (9) month validity period. Your fiancé must be:

1. An Australian citizen

2. An Australian permanent resident

3. An eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

With this visa, you:

- must enter Australia before you marry your fiancee

- may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases (nine (9) months after visa grant)

- can work in Australia

- can apply for a Partner visa in Australia after you marry your fiancee

- can study, but you will not have access to government funding

- may use Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Partner visa.