You are here: Home » Services » Tourist » USA
Wednesday, 20 Sep 2017

USA (Tourist)

E-mail Print PDF

Visitor Visas for Business/Tourism (B-1/B-2)

 

B-1 visas are for business, including such things as a need to consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, buy goods or materials, settle an estate, appear in a court trial, and participate in business or professional conventions or conferences; or, where an applicant will be traveling to the United States on behalf of a foreign employer for training or meetings. The individual may not receive payment (except for incidental expenses) from a United States source while on a B-1 visa.

 

B-2 visas are issued for general pleasure/tourist travel, such as touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for rest or medical treatment, social or fraternal conventions and conferences, and amateur/unpaid participants in cultural or sports events.

 

In most instances, consuls will issue a combined B-1/B-2 visa, recognizing that most business travelers may also wish to travel for tourist purposes.

 

All applicants, regardless of age (except for those applying for diplomatic visas), are required to appear at the embassy for an interview.

 

The application procedure for the first nonimmigrant visa applicants and applicants who were previously issued a nonimmigrant visa is the same.

 

Minor (unmarried 20 years old and below) nonimmigrant visa applicants are required to appear with at least one parent for the interview. If the minor is an orphan or if both parents are outside of the Phillippines, then a legal guardian must be present during the interview.

 

All basic documentary requiremens must be ready BEFORE an appointment can be made. All documents must be original. Photocopies will not be accepted, unless specified. The Nonimmigrant Visa Unit does not accept documents BEFORE the interview except for Treaty Trader (E1) and Treaty Investor (E2) visa applications. Any documents received will not be returned and will be destroyed (except the passport)

 

Payment of Application Fee

 

Nonimmigrant visa applicants must pay the machine-readable visa application fee shown on the schedules below. The fee is based on the purpose of the trip or visa category.

 

Effective March 19,2015 the fees are as follows:

 

$160 B1/B2, C1/D, F, J, and all other NIV categories not listed below
(Visitor/Transit/Student)
$190 H, L, O, P, Q, and R (Temporary Worker)
$265 K (Fiancée)
$205 E (Investor/Trader)

 

A fee applies to only one visa classification/application. If an applicant wishes to apply for more than one visa simultaneously, corresponding payment per visa class must be made.

 

Visa application fees are nonrefundable. No exceptions will be made to this rule. The fee is transferable, meaning that one person can pay the fee on behalf of another person. It is valid for one year after the date of actual payment; the interview must fall within the one-year validity.