You are here: Home » Services » Tourist » UK
Wednesday, 20 Sep 2017

UK (Tourist)

E-mail Print PDF

TOURIST VISA TO UK

 

A visitor is someone who generally intends to be in the UK for a short period, to visit friends and family, to do business, to do a short course of study, to have private medical treatment.

 

In general, you must show that:

  • you want to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds.
  • you do not intend to take paid or unpaid employment.

 

Visitors can stay in the UK for a maximum of six months at any one time. The only three exceptions to this rule are Academic Visitors and the parents of children at school who can stay for up to 12 months.

 

A general visit, business, entertainer or sports visit visa may be valid for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. However, you are still only entitled to stay in the UK for a maximum of 180 days (6 months). A 2 year visit visa does not mean you are entitled to stay in the UK for 2 years, for example. We recommend that you limit your stay to the period stated on your visa application or to a maximum of 180 days within a 12 month period. Lengthy periods spent in the UK as a visitor may cause an immigration or visa officer to doubt your intentions. If you breach the conditions attached to your entry to the UK, you face a future ban of up to 10 years.

 

You should give careful consideration before applying for a long term visit visa valid for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years as there is the possibility that the visa may be refused, or issued for a shorter period than you have applied for. This could happen if the evidence you provide does not support a long term visit visa application or does not meet the entry clearance criteria. If the application is refused or the visa is issued for a shorter period, you will not be refunded your application fee. Although there is no requirement for you to have held a short term visit visa before being able to apply for a long term one, if you have not previously applied for a UK visa, you may wish to apply for a short term visit visa first (that is, a standard visit visa of 6 months validity.)

 

Applicants under the age of 18 may only be granted a visa which is valid to six months past their 18th birthday. For instance, for a 14 year old applying for a five or ten year long-term visit visa, the visa expiry date will be limited to the date that is six months after the applicant’s 18th birthday.

Processing Time: 2-4 weeks after submission of application to the Embassy

 

Visa Fee: $129.00

Note: whatever is the exchange rate or subject to change.