You are here: Home » Services » Tourist » New Zealand
Wednesday, 20 Sep 2017

New Zealand (Tourist)

E-mail Print PDF

TOURIST VISA TO NEW ZEALAND:

 

In applying for a tourist visa to New Zealand, the following are the requirements:

  1. you are in good health
  2. you are of good character; and
  3. the visa you are applying for matches your intentions for your visit.

 

Your passport

You will have to show your passport. This must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.

 

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand

You will need to show that you have plans and the means to leave within the period of your permit. Proof may include:

  • actual travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or
  • written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.

 

Evidence of funds

You will also need to show proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of:

  • NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
  • NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for.

 

Acceptable evidence of sufficient funds can be demonstrated in the form of:

  • cash
  • traveller's cheques
  • bank drafts
  • recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available

 

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months. As visa-free conditions only last for three months (or six if you are from the United Kingdom), you will need a visa for any longer stay.